mobile-menu mobile-menu-arrow Menu
Pages
Privacy Notice Photo Competition Rules Adopt a Stream Consultancy Shop Terms and Conditions River Levels Catchment Map Data, Evidence and Research Education and Training River Restoration Land Management and Farming Governance Support Us Our Staff News Volunteer Donate Fishing The River My Account Checkout Basket Shop Purpose Our Work Contact us About Home
Products
Alex Clark mug 2019 Charity Calendar Flood Expo 2017 Hesleyside Ridings Beat Hesleyside Eals Beat Trail camera sponsorship Mink monitoring raft sponsorship RiverFly training sponsorship Japanese knotweed treatment training sponsorship Vehicle lease contribution sponsorship Flood monitoring kit sponsorship Volunteer Coordinator to lead 20 tasks sponsorship Volunteer Coordinator to lead 10 tasks sponsorship Mayfly in the Classroom sponsorship Salmon in the Classroom sponsorship Education session in a school sponsorship School trip to a local stream sponsorship Water quality monitoring kit sponsorship Woolsington Pond task Kielder Hatchery visit Haughton Castle Chesters trout Kielder Marathon Ambassador Sponsor Patron Friend Young Friend Tyne Tour Cow Green Reservoir Rowlands Gill Lintzford Rochester Stobbs Farm Cottonshopeburn Whitchester Bardon Mill Lambley Melkridge Lewisburn Kielder Burn Devils Water – Swallowship Chesters Trout Fishing Haughton Castle Coarse fishing Erring Burn – Chollerton Farm Erring Burn – Beaumont House Farm Tyne Rivers Trust Selection box of Flies
Posts
FROM WASTE TO WHEAT FISH PASS AT SHOTLEY GROVE SET TO IMPROVE FISH POPULATIONS A few words from our Fisheries Manager, Aidan Pollard – July 2018 Hurrah for our volunteers! Helping the water vole return to Kielder HOW TO MEASURE FLOW IN YOUR LOCAL BURN SCHOOLCHILDREN SHOW SPADES OF ENTHUSIASM FOR ENVIRONMENT Team members qualify as River Habitat surveyors CHARITY CALENDAR CLICKS INTO ACTION FOR THIRD YEAR NEW FUND WILL HELP FARMERS TO IMPROVE LOCAL RIVERS WINNING IMAGE ILLUMINATES THE TYNE Volunteer update Farming fund exceeds 50 members FUNDING SEES SCHOOLCHILDREN SET TO GET THEIR FEET WET HALTWHISTLE BURN IMPROVES ITS FLOW RESPONSE TO EA CONSULTATION : Managing salmon fisheries in England and on the Border Esk National Lottery funding brings Resilience to Tyne Rivers Trust Volunteers tackle Tyne Invasives Volunteer Newsletter 15th August Volunteer Newsletter 28th July 2017 Wind in the Willows inspiration for Tyne photo competition Tyne Rivers Trust joins forces with Flood Expo Volunteers Newsletter 19th July 2017 Volunteer Newsletter 4th July Volunteer Newsletter 30th June Volunteer Newsletter 27th June Ratty Restored to Kielder Restoring Ratty Video on the captive breeding process Volunteers Newsletter 14th June 2017 Volunteers Newsletter 7th June 2017 Volunteers Newsletter 30th May Volunteers Newsletter 23rd May Volunteer Newsletter 15th May 2017 Spring/ Summer 2017 Newsletter Trust calls for river photos Volunteer Newsletter 8 May 2017 Volunteer Newsletter 2 May 2017 Spring/Summer 2016 Newsletter Autumn/Winter 2016 Newsletter Tyne Rivers Trust awarded fund to work with farmers Trust puts Salmon in Tyne Valley’s Classrooms
 

Privacy Notice

 
Tyne Rivers Trust > About > Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

About Tyne Rivers Trust

We are a registered charity, number 1107358.  We are registered as a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales, number 5086888.

 

Introduction

Our Privacy Notice is designed to protect you and the personal information we hold about you. We hope you find it easy to understand and that it gives you a clear understanding of how we use your personal information.

 

Tyne Rivers Trust (TRT) is the data controller of any personal information we collect and process for the purposes of the Trust.

 

We use the information we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.

 

What information do we collect?

When interacting with TRT, we sometimes ask you to provide personal information, such as your name, address and email address.  In some circumstances, e.g. when you’re making donations to TRT, we’ll ask you for your bank details.

 

In addition to the above, TRT may, from time to time, receive personal details from trusted third parties, such as Natural England, used in relation to TRT projects.

 

Why do we collect it?

Your information may be used by TRT for the following purposes:

  • based on your consent, the information needed to:
    • keep you updated in relation to TRT activities, e.g. newsletters
    • enable TRT to receive donations
    • claim Gift Aid where you’ve told us you’re eligible
  • for performance of contracts between you and TRT, the information needed:
    • to fulfill purchases/orders you’ve made from TRT
    • in relation to projects being driven by TRT

When donating to TRT or purchasing goods from TRT, we need to share some or all of your information with our trusted processing partners, such as Virgin Money Giving, PayPal.  We also share your information with our newsletter service provider, MailChimp.

 

How do we store it and for how long?

Your personal information is stored securely and is protected from unauthorised access.

 

The information is retained for no longer than is necessary for the purposes detailed above.  This is to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Your rights

You can:

  • access the personal information we hold about you;
  • have inaccurate personal information rectified;
  • have personal information erased (in certain circumstances), e.g. if you want to withdraw consent to receive communications from TRT;
  • get some of your information that you provided from us in a machine readable format;
  • request to restrict the processing of your personal information; or
  • lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Remember, you can always withdraw your consent, e.g. to opt out of receiving newsletters, at any time.

 

Who can I contact for Data Protection issues?

TRT treat all requests in accordance with our Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or if you want to contact us in relation to your personal information, to challenge how it is used or if you want to make a complaint, please contact the Trust Director.  Our details are:

Email us on: dataprotection@tyneriverstrust.org

Call us on: 01434 636 900

Or write to us at: Trust Director, Tyne Rivers Trust, Unit 8, Shawwell Business Centre, Stagshaw Road, Corbridge, Northumberland, NE45 5PE

 

Cookies

The TRT website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website.

 

Changes to this Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in the law, guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office, or for other legitimate reasons.  If we make any changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on our website.

Find the perfect gift and support us

All money helps to improve the river

Tyne River Catchment Services

A specialist river management consultancy

More Information